Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Conquest Cycle Wear is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and customers while providing the highest possible quality of service. This policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Conquest Cycle Wear (Australia) Pty Ltd, Conquest Cycle Wear Ltd (UK) and our related companies worldwide are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and other users of our websites and services.

Where you provide us with your personal information, in person, by email, through this website or through any of our other international websites or offices, we will endeavour to ensure that such information remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing us with your personal information, you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy. Conquest Cycle Wear must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 in Australia and equivalent laws in the other countries in which we operate.

1. Collection of Personal Information
Conquest Cycle Wear may collect your personal information from you, including (without limitation) your name, contact details and other information relating to your purchase. All the personal information we collect is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
Conquest Cycle Wear securely stores and uses your personal information for the following purposes:
(a) to provide our services to you;
(b) to maintain our relationship, where you are a user of our website, an individual retail customer or cycling body or club
(c) to answer your inquiry;
(d) to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;
(e) to enable the development and marketing of new products and services
(f)  to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, including customizing your experience on the Conquest Cycle Wear website after you log in
(g) we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and
(h) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.

3. Privacy on Our Websites
Collecting information and statistics
We gather information and statistics about all visitors to this and all of our websites worldwide, including the most frequently accessed pages, most frequently used services and most popular products and pages. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our customers. 

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file which is sent from our web server to your individual web browser when your browser visits our server's website. You can find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies are used on Conquest Cycle Wear websites to remember your login details and to track web traffic. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies (see the help menu on your browser).

4. Access to Personal Information
You may request access to or updating of your personal information held at Conquest Cycle Wear at the address below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal information to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal information of such dispute. You may also request that Conquest Cycle Wear stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. 

5. Changes to this Privacy Policy
Conquest Cycle Wear may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes. 

6. Contact
enquiries@conquestcyclewear.com         

7. Third party websites
The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.
Copyright © Conquest Cycle Wear Pty Ltd
All contents, including images, artworks and reviews on the Conquest website are automatically copyright protected. For more information, please contact enquiries@conquestcyclewear.com

eNewsletter

Subscribe to our eNewsletter and receive regular news and updates.